• Tv Spring Street, 05 (dead end street), São João da Talha
  • Monday to Saturday from 10am to 6pm

Privacy Policy

TERMS OF USE

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The confidentiality and integrity of your personal data is one of Zila's main concerns, so we are governed by the highest privacy standards, using your personal data exclusively for the purposes clearly identified and in accordance with your data protection rights. .

This Privacy Policy establishes how Zila uses the personal data of its customers and its potential customers in a way that we want to be clear and simple to understand, through easy navigation through the following sections:

1. WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE TREATMENT OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND HOW WE COLLECT IT

Within the scope and for the purposes of the services we provide, to the extent that it determines the means of treatment and the purposes, it is the entity responsible for the treatment of your personal data and for ensuring the protection of your privacy, acting in accordance with the Law and the new General Regulation on the Protection of Personal Data (Regulation no. 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of 27 April 2016).

2. FOR WHAT PURPOSES AND GROUNDS DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data will be collected and used for Commercial, Customer Assistance and Marketing purposes (communication of information and Zila products, communications that intend to inform you of news, promotions, campaigns and other opportunities that you may benefit from), in strict terms which you consent to under the terms referred to in “WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE TREATMENT OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND HOW WE COLLECT IT”.

In accordance with the data protection legislation in force in the European Union (the General Data Protection Regulation), the use of personal data must be justified under at least one legal basis for the processing of personal data. You can consult the explanation on the scope of each of these fundamentals. *

The legal basis applicable to the collection and use of your personal data for customer assistance and marketing purposes is your consent.

* Legal grounds for the processing of personal data

a) When you have given your consent to the processing of your personal data (for this purpose, you will be presented with a consent form for the use of your data, which consent may later be withdrawn);

b) Whenever the treatment is necessary to conclude a contract with you or proceed with its execution;

c) When treatment is necessary to comply with the legal obligations to which Zila is subject;

d) When processing is necessary to achieve a legitimate interest and our reasons for using it take precedence over your data protection rights;

e) When treatment is necessary so that we can declare, exercise or defend a right in a lawsuit against you, us or a third party.

3. WHAT PERSONAL DATA CAN BE COLLECTED

The following categories of personal data may be collected through the channels and services described in this Privacy Policy:

Contact information
Full name and contact details (address, phone, cell phone, email and social media address).

Personal information
Date of birth; genre; marital status; household; kinship, profession; orders (for example, information requested about campaigns and promotional orders); hobbies; preferred payment method; preferred contact channel.

Identification info
Customer number; contract number, IBAN and tax number (only in the event of making a purchase / transaction or entering into a contract with our company)

Customer history
Customer satisfaction ratio; offers and promotions received; purchased products and purchase details, including information on the identification of the product (s), quantities, date of purchase, date of order, date of delivery, price; history of contacts with the customer, whether related to the purchase of products, or for commercial, marketing and quality control purposes of our services and products (for example, orders, ordering information, responsible consultant, after-sales service history ); campaign / response history; complaints history.

Data regarding the use of our website and social networks
If the customer has registered or authenticated on the Zila website, it is possible to use the following data: use of the Zila website (details of how he used the website, the date and time and nature of his orders, his IP address, data on the device you use to interact with the site); use of Zila's social networks (for example, visits and posts and messages in forums)

4. HOW WE GUARANTEE THE SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We have adopted the technical and organizational measures necessary to comply with the General Regulation on the Protection of Personal Data, including a variety of security measures, such as encryption and authentication tools, to help protect and maintain the security, integrity and availability of your data. personal.

Although data transmission over the internet or website cannot guarantee total security against intrusions, our company, our service providers and business partners make the best efforts to implement and maintain physical, electronic and procedural security measures, designed to protect your personal data in accordance with the applicable data protection requirements. Among others, we implemented the following:

a) Wide and continuous training of our employees;

b) Transfer of collected data only in encrypted form;

c) Protection of information technology systems through firewalls, in order to prevent unauthorized access to your personal data;

d) Restricted personal access to your personal data based on the “need to know” criterion and only within the scope of the communicated purposes;

e) Storage of highly confidential data (such as credit card information) only in encrypted form; and

f) Permanent monitoring of access to information technology systems with a view to preventing, detecting and preventing the misuse of your personal data.

5. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA AND HOW CAN YOU CHANGE OR WITHDRAW YOUR CONSENT

We retain your data, in accordance with the Law and the new General Regulation on the Protection of Personal Data, only for as long as is necessary for (i) the provision of the service and / or acquisition of goods, (ii) the fulfillment of Zila's legal obligations, (iii) the pursuit of the purposes of collection or processing or (iv) for the fulfillment of obligations arising from the exercise of the rights of data subjects.

Once the maximum retention period is reached, your personal data will be destroyed in a secure manner.

At any time you have the right to access your personal data, as well as, within the limits of the contractual and the Regulation, change them, oppose the respective treatment, decide on their automated treatment, withdraw consent and exercise the others rights provided for in the Law (except for data that are indispensable for the fulfillment of legal obligations that Zila is subject to). If you withdraw your consent, this does not compromise the treatment carried out until that date, that is, you can, at any time, change or withdraw your consent, but only with effects for the future.

After withdrawing your consent statements completely, you will no longer be contacted and receive communications for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

To remove / change your consent statements submitted to Zila, simply access our website again, fill in your personal data and resubmit the Consent Form, selecting the check boxes according to your preferences, including withdrawing your consent. The last Consent Form submitted to Zila will prevail over all
previous ones.

For the same purpose, you can alternatively contact us via email: webmaster@zila.pt

6. CONTACT US, YOUR RIGHTS AND POSSIBILITY / RIGHT TO CLAIM TO THE CONTROL AUTHORITY

If you have any questions related to the use of your personal data, you should contact our customer service via email: webmaster@zila.pt. If you are dissatisfied with our use of your personal data or with our response after the exercise
of any of these rights, you have the right to file a complaint with your supervisory authority (National Data Protection Commission - CNPD, located at Rua de São Bento, no. 148, 3º, 1200-821, Lisbon, by telephone
213928400, Fax 213976832 and email: geral@cnpd.pt). Subject to certain conditions, you may have the right to request:

  • The provision of additional information on the use we make of your personal data;
  • The provision of a copy of the personal data you have provided to us;
  • The provision of personal data that you provided to another responsible for processing at your request, through the portability of your data;
  • The updating of any inaccuracies in the personal data that we keep;
  • The deletion of personal data whose use is no longer legitimate;
  • Limiting the way we use your personal data until the complaint is investigated.

Your exercise of these rights is subject to certain exceptions designed to safeguard the public interest (preventing or detecting crimes) or our interest (maintaining professional secrecy).

If you exercise any of these rights, we will proceed to your analysis and we will respond, expectably, within 1 (one) month.

You also have the right to be notified, under the terms provided for in the Regulation, in the event of a breach of your personal data, and you can file a complaint with the Authority (ies).

Who we are

Our website address is: http://zila.pt.

Hi, how can we help you?
en_GB
Mark Query